In my view, the first two Toby Maguire Spider-Man movies set the stage for the many great superhero movies that followed. I still rank Spider-Man 2 as one of the best superhero movies yet made, even if some the effects haven't aged too well. Unfortunately, Spider-Man 3 killed that franchise. The rebooted Amazing Spider-Man movies were entirely too angsty for my taste, with the second one seeming to borrow its villain's origin directly from the Riddler in Batman Forever.
When I heard of Spider-Man's inclusion in the, so far, well-crafted Marvel Cinematic Universe (the MCU), I was once again rooting for him. Instead of starting with another retelling of his origins, the MCU threw Spider-Man in as a side character in the superhero-packed Captain America: Civil War. Every moment with this new Spider-Man was golden.
Still, I did have my worries about his solo (well, nearly solo) movie, Spider-Man: Homecoming. I saw good things about it from critics, so I went in hoping for the best, and I was not disappointed. Again, while it's still a wild ride, I liked how down-to-Earth this one was. It was what a Spider-Man movie should be: a story about a young man with incredible new abilities trying figure out how to live his life while being a superhero. I think it edges out Spider-Man 2 as the best Spider-Man movie; although I plan on watching 2 again just to be certain.
My Spider-Man movie rankings:
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man 3