1. Top Five Movies:
Serenity - An amazing cap to a satisfying TV series.
Star Wars - The original. Although Empire is arguably the better movie, it's the first one that I have watched nearly 300 times.
Guardians of the Galaxy - The first one. "Take my hand, Peter" still puts me to tears.
The Princess Bride - "As you wish."
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn - still to be beat as the best starship battle and most believably impressive villain.
(There seems to be a sci-fi/fantasy theme here).
2. Top Five TV Shows:
Firefly - If you have not seen it, please come to my house and watch it with me. I love sharing my love for this show.
M*A*S*H* - I have watched every episode multiple times and can still put them in and laugh out loud.
The West Wing - The first three seasons are especially well-crafted.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - I love The Next Generation, but DS9's story arc throughout the series is more impressive.
Band of Brothers - It has the best of all WWII movie ideas rolled into one remarkable, and mostly factual, series.
3. Top Five Video Games:
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - I'm even attempting a replay on Master Mode, something I don't do for most games.
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - The first game in this PS2 series does so many amazing things right.
Final Fantasy VI (Final Fantasy III on the SNES) - My absolute favorite role-playing game with a wonder cast of characters and a great story.
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Legendary Edition - Once they lifted the level cap, this became my go-to game for fantasy world immersion.
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty - I continue to play StarCraft II after so many years. The terran campaign is still my favorite.
4. Top Five Books:
To Kill a Mockingbird - Atticus Finch is one of my favorite heroes in any story.
Speaker for the Dead - While many know of Ender's Game, it's sequel presented some amazing Sci-Fi concepts and dilemmas that still impress me.
The Fellowship of the Ring - The first in the Lord of the Rings trilogy starts so slowly, but it's maybe for that reason that it's my favorite. That, and Tom Bombadil.
The Tale of Two Cities - My favorite of Dickens' works. It's opening and ending lines are the stuff of legend.
Wild Mind - You can tell that this book is my favorite book on writing if you ever picked up my copy and saw how many notes are written in the margins.
5. Top Five Trips I Would Like To Take:
The Inland Passage Cruise - For all of my time in Alaska, I still have not taken this trip.
Tour of Lord of the Rings sites in New Zealand - I don't doubt that many of them have become tourist attractions, and for good reason.
Japan - A trip that includes both urban and rural destinations would be preferred.
Baltic Sea cruise - If every nation touching the sea is included, this would get me to all of my ancestral homelands as well as see some of the more magnificent castles.
The United Kingdom - Assuming it's still united by the time I get to go, there are so many places that I would want to visit there.